Football_2013

Athletics - Season 2017-2018
 

MCH Athletics is part of the Texas Christian Athletic Fellowship (TCAF). We have a six-man football team, boys and girls basketball teams, volleyball and track teams.

For more information about the MCH athletics program or to inquire about scheduling a game or scrimmage, please contact Matt Rodgers, MCH Athletic Director.

Keep up with our game results by checking this page. Go Bulldogs!

Football: Varsity
Football: Junior Varsity
Volleyball: Varsity
Basketball (Boys)
Basketball (Girls)
Track and Cross Country
Golf

Football: Varsity

Date Time Opponent (*=District) Location Score   Season Record
Aug. 18 6pm  Scrimmage 1: Abbott/Live Oak Home     
Aug. 25 6pm  Scrimmage 2: Mt. Coolidge/Strawn Scrimmage  Coolidge     
Sept. 1 7pm Vanguard Parkview L 55-6 0-1
Sept. 8 7:30pm Richland Springs Richland Springs L 52-6 0-2
Sept. 16 11am Live Oak Home W 42-37 1-2
Sept. 22 7:30pm Nazarene Christian Crowley W 57-31 2-2
Sept. 29 7:30pm Oakwood Home L 85-35 2-3
Oct. 6 7:30pm *CCA McKinney  Home W 64-18 3-3
Oct. 13 7pm *Inspired Vision Dallas W 62-32 4-3
Oct. 20 7:30pm Williamson County  Round Rock W 82-68 5-3
Oct. 27 7:30pm *Wylie Prep (Homecoming) Home L 66-40 5-4
Nov. 2 7pm Parkview Home W 90-46 6-4
Nov. 10 7:30pm QUARTER-FINALS vs Nazarene Christian Home W 63-13 7-4
Nov. 17 TBD SEMI-FINALS vs Westlake Academy TBD W 44-40 8-4
Nov. 24 3pm STATE CHAMPIONSHIP vs Wylie Prep Springtown H.S. W 72-57 9-4

Click here for a printable schedule

Back to top

 

Football: Junior Varsity

Date Time Opponent Location Score Season Record
Aug. 31 6pm Temple Centex Home    
Sept. 7 6pm Parkview Home    
Sept. 14 6pm Live Oak Home    
Sept. 21 6pm  Coolidge Home    
Sept. 28 6pm Texas Leadership Home    
Oct. 5 6pm Aquila Aquila    

 Back to top

 

Volleyball: Varsity

Date Time Opponent Location Score Season Record
Aug. 14 5pm Centex Chargers MCH L 3-2 0-1
Aug. 15 4pm Mt. Calm MCH L 3-2 0-2
Aug. 18-19 TBD Lady Warrior Tournament Killeen W 2-0
L 2-0
L 2-0
l 2-0
1-5
Aug. 24 5pm Vanguard (JV) MCH    
Aug. 25 4pm Mount Calm Mount Calm W 3-0 2-5
Aug. 29 5/6pm Centex Chargers (JV/V) MCH L 3-0 2-6
Aug. 31 6pm Chisholm Trail Keene L 3-0 2-7
Sept. 5 5pm North Dallas MCH L 3-2 2-8
Sept. 7 5pm Dallas Academy Dallas W 3-0 3-8
Sept. 12 6pm Newman Arlington L 3-0 3-9
Sept. 14 5pm Wylie Prep MCH L 3-0 3-10
Sept. 19 6pm Lucas Christian MCH L 3-0 3-11
Sept. 21 6pm UME Prep Dallas L 3-1 3-12
Sept. 26 6pm Chisholm Trail MCH L 3-0 3-13
Sept. 28 5pm North Dallas Dallas L 3-0 3-14
Oct. 3 5pm Dallas Academy MCH W 3-0 4-15
Oct. 5 5pm Newman MCH L 3-0 4-16
Oct. 10 5pm Wylie Prep Wylie L 3-0 4-17
Oct. 12 6pm Lucas Christian Lucas L 3-0 4-18
Oct. 17 6pm UME Prep MCH L 3-1 4-19
TBA TBA Playoffs TBA    
TBA TBA Playoffs TBA    
Nov. 3-4 TBA State Tournament TBA    

Click here for a printable schedule

Back to top

  

Basketball - Boys: Varsity

Date Time Opponent Location Score Season Record
Nov. 28 7:30pm Walnut Springs Walnut Springs W 55-44 1-0
Nov. 30-Dec.2 various Moody Tournament Moody W 37-31, L 48-33, L 56-46 2-2
Dec. 5 7:30pm Mount Calm Mount Calm    
Dec. 7-9 4pm, 3:15pm, 10:25am&1:15pm Axtell Tournament Axtell W 69-51; L 78-31; L 53-44; W 47-46  
Dec. 12 7:30pm Coolidge MCH L 71-55 4-6
Jan. 4 6:30pm Chisolm Trail MCH    
Jan. 9 6:30pm Live Oak MCH    
Jan. 16 6:30pm Inspired Vision Dallas    
Jan. 18 6:30pm Newman MCH    
Jan. 23 7:30pm Chisolm Trail Keene    
Jan. 26 6:30pm Live Oak Away    
Jan. 30 6:45pm Texas Wind Away    
Feb. 2 6:30pm Inspired Vision MCH    
Feb. 6 7:30pm Newman International Arlington    
Feb. 13 7:30pm Texas Wind MCH    
Feb. 15 or 16 TBD Quarterfinal TBD    
Feb. 19 or 20 TBD Semifinal TBD    
Feb. 23 or 24 TBD State Championship Springtown    

Click here for a printable schedule 

Back to top

 

Basketball - Boys: Junior Varsity

Date Time Opponent Location Score Season Record
Dec. 12 6:15pm Coolidge MCH    
Jan. 9 5pm Live Oak MCH    
Jan. 19 5pm Crawford Crawford    
Jan. 26 5pm Live Oak Away    
Jan. 30 5:30pm Texas Wind Away    
Feb. 1 5:30pm Still Creek Christian MCH    
Feb. 12 5pm Still Creek Christian Bryan    
Feb. 13 6:15pm Texas Wind MCH    


 Back to top

 

Basketball - Girls

Date Time Opponent Location Score Season Record
Nov. 14 6pm Meyer Meyer L 62-18 0-1
Nov. 28 6pm Walnut Springs Walnut Springs L 63-30 0-2
Dec. 1 6pm Allen Academy Bryan L 67-23 0-3
Dec. 5 5pm Mount Calm Mount Calm    
Dec. 7-9 TBA Dawson Tournament TBA    
Dec. 12 5pm Texas Wind MCH    
Jan. 4 5pm Chisolm Trail MCH    
Jan. 16 5pm Inspired Vision Dallas    
Jan. 18 5pm Newman MCH    
Jan. 23 6pm Chisholm Trail Keene    
Jan. 30 6pm Killeen Memorial Killeen    
Feb. 2 5pm Inspired Vision MCH    
Feb. 6 6pm Newman Arlington    
Feb. 13 5pm Texas Wind MCH    
Feb. 15-16 TBD Quarterfinal TBD    
Feb. 19-20 TBD Semifinal TBD    
Feb. 22-23 TBD State Championship TBD    

Click here for a printable schedule 

 Back to top

 

Track and Field/Cross Country

Date Time Meet Location Results
March 2   Hico Invitational Hico H.S. Christian-2nd (100m); SirDauntrell-2nd(long jump); boys 4x100-6th; boys 4x200-5th; Dathan-5th (3200m)
March 23   Riesel Relays Riesel H.S. Damonte-5th(200m); boys 4x100-5th; Justine-1st (100m), 4th (200m); girls 4x200-5th
March 30   Zebra Relays Grandview H.S. Justine-1st in 100m & 200m; 4x200m relay - 6th
April 8   District Meet All Saints H.S. (Fort Worth) Boys: 100M: Christian - 2nd; 110M Hurdles: Zykier - 3rd; 200M: Sirdauntrel - 1st; 3200M: Dathan - 2nd; 4x100m relay: 1st - Xavier, Sirdauntrel, Ladarian, Damante; Shot Put: Stephen - 2nd; Discus: Stephen - 2nd; Long Jump: Sirdauntrel - 3rd; Girls: 100 M: Justine - 1st; 200 M: Justine - 2nd; 400 M: Alexis - 3rd; Long Jump: Jamion - 2nd
April 22   TCAF State Meet Springtown H.S. Girls: Justine - 1st/100m, 2nd/200m; Alexis - 8th/400m; Boys: Stephen - 4th/Discus, 5th/Shot Put; SirDauntrel - 1st/200m, 4th/Long Jump; Christian - 1st/100m; Xavier, Keyon, SirDauntrel, Christian - 1st/4x100m Relay

 

 Back to top

 

Golf

Date Time Tournament Location Results
Feb. 27   Mart Invitational (Girls) Battle Lake GC, Mart, TX 116-117-117-126=476 (3rd)
Mar. 13   Brooke Hall Memorial (Boys) Battle Lake GC, Mart, TX  
Mar. 27   Teague Invitational Big Cedar Country Club, Teague, TX Girls: Emily-104, Dina-106; Boys: 105-106-107-108
Apr. 5   Iredell Invitational Squaw Valley GC, Glen Rose, TX Girls: 129-136-147-159; Boys: 3rd; 123-132-149
Apr. 18   TCAF District Oak Hollow GC, McKinney, TX Girls team:1st; 104-112-116-124; Boys: Noah-113; Julio-122
Apr. 24-25   TCAF State TBD  

 

 Back to top